<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: AAR Has Gone Crazy</title>
	<atom:link href="http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy</link>
	<description>Book reviews, industry news, and commentary from a reader's point of view</description>
	<pubDate>Sat, 10 Jan 2009 04:16:26 +0000</pubDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.7</generator>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
		<item>
		<title>By: Emily</title>
		<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy/comment-page-1/#comment-24765</link>
		<dc:creator>Emily</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 17 Mar 2007 19:13:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/#comment-24765</guid>
		<description>Please do consider starting a board here, one with a broad focus, romance--all types of romance, readers, writers, industry and commentary folk.  Some people love AAR but it's never appealled to me.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Please do consider starting a board here, one with a broad focus, romance&#8211;all types of romance, readers, writers, industry and commentary folk.  Some people love AAR but it&#8217;s never appealled to me.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Emma</title>
		<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy/comment-page-1/#comment-24747</link>
		<dc:creator>Emma</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 17 Mar 2007 15:39:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/#comment-24747</guid>
		<description>Actually, I'm really excited about the change, now that I know that they're going to consolidate the boards.  Being able to see ALL the boards at once -- as individual subforums on the same board -- will ultimately reinvigorate discussion at AAR, I'm thinking.  Now older discussions won't disappear entirely; people will be able to contact each other via PM; everyone will be able to post under a particular, reserved username; and there will be space for conversations about movies, tv shows, etc.  Yeah, I'm jazzed!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Actually, I&#8217;m really excited about the change, now that I know that they&#8217;re going to consolidate the boards.  Being able to see ALL the boards at once &#8212; as individual subforums on the same board &#8212; will ultimately reinvigorate discussion at AAR, I&#8217;m thinking.  Now older discussions won&#8217;t disappear entirely; people will be able to contact each other via PM; everyone will be able to post under a particular, reserved username; and there will be space for conversations about movies, tv shows, etc.  Yeah, I&#8217;m jazzed!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Jane</title>
		<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy/comment-page-1/#comment-24709</link>
		<dc:creator>Jane</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Mar 2007 19:19:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/#comment-24709</guid>
		<description>Angie W - I love the idea of new boards but to have to register for all of them  seems way crazy.  I'll take a wait and see approach like you.

BevBB - It is BBPress and i like it because its very clean and easy to use.  Loads fast.  But it does require registration to post which I am not a fan of.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Angie W - I love the idea of new boards but to have to register for all of them  seems way crazy.  I&#8217;ll take a wait and see approach like you.</p>
<p>BevBB - It is BBPress and i like it because its very clean and easy to use.  Loads fast.  But it does require registration to post which I am not a fan of.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Angie</title>
		<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy/comment-page-1/#comment-24708</link>
		<dc:creator>Angie</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Mar 2007 19:17:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/#comment-24708</guid>
		<description>I like the idea of a more updated board from them, because it's always frustrated me that threads get buried so quickly, rather than being bumped back to the top as they're commented on. 

It looks like Laurie got the idea that registering for each board was a bit much:

&lt;blockquote&gt;
While we try and work out the registration issue, I've changed the permissions on all the boards, and for now, NO registration is required. If we must leave it like that, we will try and institute what is known as "captsha", those letter and number combinations you are often asked to enter when posting on boards/blogs. But for the next few days, we'll have to hope no bots attack.

This really is my last email on this. But because you all tend to jump from board to board, having to log-in to each would be too much of a nuisance.&lt;/blockquote&gt;

I usually cruise past AAR once a day to see what's being commented on, and I will be interested to see how the transition works out. Like I said, I think it will be nice to have topics bumped back up. The old format of the board was not something I ever quite understood, though I'm sure there was a reason for it!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I like the idea of a more updated board from them, because it&#8217;s always frustrated me that threads get buried so quickly, rather than being bumped back to the top as they&#8217;re commented on. </p>
<p>It looks like Laurie got the idea that registering for each board was a bit much:</p>
<blockquote><p>
While we try and work out the registration issue, I&#8217;ve changed the permissions on all the boards, and for now, NO registration is required. If we must leave it like that, we will try and institute what is known as &#8220;captsha&#8221;, those letter and number combinations you are often asked to enter when posting on boards/blogs. But for the next few days, we&#8217;ll have to hope no bots attack.</p>
<p>This really is my last email on this. But because you all tend to jump from board to board, having to log-in to each would be too much of a nuisance.</p></blockquote>
<p>I usually cruise past AAR once a day to see what&#8217;s being commented on, and I will be interested to see how the transition works out. Like I said, I think it will be nice to have topics bumped back up. The old format of the board was not something I ever quite understood, though I&#8217;m sure there was a reason for it!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Bev(BB</title>
		<link>http://dearauthor.com/feeder/?FeederAction=clicked&amp;feed=Articles+%28RSS2%29&amp;seed=http%3A%2F%2Fdearauthor.com%2Fwordpress%2F2007%2F03%2F16%2Faar-has-gone-crazy%2F&amp;seed_title=AAR+Has+Gone+Crazy/comment-page-1/#comment-24707</link>
		<dc:creator>Bev(BB</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Mar 2007 19:17:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://dearauthor.com/wordpress/2007/03/16/aar-has-gone-crazy/#comment-24707</guid>
		<description>Wordpress does? Hmm, interesting. I'll have to check into that myself. That might be the answer for Reader Network. I'd really rather have a board there and limited bloggers, which is why I've been dragging my feet on it. That and other things in my life interfering lately. 

As to adding a board here, I don't necessarily think it's something one has to do just because of any lack elsewhere. For one thing, I'm not sure there would be a lack. Do it because you want to, have the time and it's the right decision for you. Besides, sometimes AAR just does weird things. In an odd way it works for them. Except when it doesn't. ;p</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Wordpress does? Hmm, interesting. I&#8217;ll have to check into that myself. That might be the answer for Reader Network. I&#8217;d really rather have a board there and limited bloggers, which is why I&#8217;ve been dragging my feet on it. That and other things in my life interfering lately. </p>
<p>As to adding a board here, I don&#8217;t necessarily think it&#8217;s something one has to do just because of any lack elsewhere. For one thing, I&#8217;m not sure there would be a lack. Do it because you want to, have the time and it&#8217;s the right decision for you. Besides, sometimes AAR just does weird things. In an odd way it works for them. Except when it doesn&#8217;t. ;p</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>
